NY F80241

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F80241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550; 7117.90.9000; 3919.90.5060; 7326.20.0050; 9615.19.6000; 7117.90.7500

Mr. Kevin Maher
C-Air Customhouse Brokers
153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a coin purse, a necklace, a sticker, a keychain, hair clips and a plastic ring from China.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated November 22, 1999, on behalf of Roseart Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style #5209-24, “Color Gear Set”, is comprised of the following items:

1. one “Furry Purse”, a coin purse manufactured of manmade textile material,

2. one necklace consisting of a metal flower shaped pendant, the top surface which is covered with glittered plastic, strung onto a tubular plastic cord, valued at $.22,

3. one oval shaped Holographic pressure sensitive plastic locker sticker,

4. one necklace keychain consisting of a steel keyring attached to a steel clip and steel swivel which is suspended from a necklace strap made from fabric measuring approximately 33" long,

5. one pair of metal spring hinge hair clips, the top surfaces which are covered with glittered plastic, and

6. one plastic ring, valued at $0.035.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The Color Gear Set is not considered a set for classification purposes. The components do not meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity. Each item will be classified separately in its own appropriate heading.

The applicable subheading for the coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag, of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Holographic sticker will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the necklace keychain will be 7326.20.0050, HTS, which provides for articles of iron or steel wire...other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the hair clips will be 9615.19.6000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic ring will be 7117.90.7500, HTS, which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

HTS heading 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,