NY F80239

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F80239

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.4000

Ms. Maria Da Rocha
J. Fanok Services, Inc.
701 Penhorn Ave.
Secaucus, NJ 07094

RE: The tariff classification of the “Stylee” hair accessory from China.

Dear Ms. Da Rocha:

In your letter dated November 19, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hair accessory known as the “Stylee.” It is composed of two hair combs which are attached by strips of fabric. To use the Stylee, the first comb is slid flat against the head and under the hairstyle. The fingers of one hand are placed through the Stylee to hold the hair and first comb in place. Reversing the other Stylee comb, it is pulled over the top of the hair and slid into the other side of the hairstyle, ensuring it is secure in the hair.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Stylee will be 9615.11.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: not set with imitation pearls or imitation gemstones. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,