NY F80202

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:358 F80202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Mr. Ray Meighan
Federated Merchandising Group
Customs Department
1440 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a halter top from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Meighan:

In your letter dated November 9, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 64557AP451, designed for girls’ wear, manufactured from jersey fabric of 95% cotton/5% spandex, is a straight-backed halter top, the length of which extends to the waist, and the neck straps of which tie at the back of the neck.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knittedof cotton, tops,girls’. The duty rate will be 11.2 per cent ad valorem.

The top falls within textile category designation 339 . Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 212-637-7079.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,