NY F80112

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060

Mr. Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of a "Fishing Lure Carrier" from China.

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated November 18th, 1999, on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, "fishing lure carrier", is constructed in the same fashion as a "jewelry roll" or a "tool roll". (A style number was not provided with your inquiry). The interior has 16 clear polyvinyl chloride pockets designed to carry fishing lures. The article is made of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic and measures approximately 8 1/4" in width by 24 1/2" in height. The item is secured by a hook and loop closure when rolled. A handle of textile webbing is sewn to the top exterior of the item.

The applicable subheading for the "fishing lure carrier" will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters, and similar containersother, other. The rate of duty will be 18.8% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,