NY F80093

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80093

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050

Ms. Amy Johnson
Wal Mart Stores, Inc.
702 Southwest 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 15th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is identified as vendor stock # CH1051, "body bag". The item is a handbag made of 100% polyester and measures approximately 10 1/2" x 13 3/4". The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A permanently attached, adjustable shoulder strap is incorporated on the bag. The top opening of the bag is secured by a full-width zippered closure. An open pocket that covers most of the front exterior is featured on the front of the bag.

The applicable subheading for # CH1051 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,