NY F80013

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-48:RR:NC:2:234 F80013

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4819.10.0040

Mr. Gerhard F. Carl
Jade International, Inc.
Folcroft West Business Park
Bay 102, Georgetown Building
Folcroft, Pennsylvania 19032-0469

RE: The tariff classification of a corrugated paperboard carton from China

Dear Mr. Carl:

In your letter dated November 17, 1999, on behalf of your client, Computer Expressions, Inc., Philadelphia, you requested a classification ruling.

A sample was submitted, which will be retained for reference. It is described as “compact disc wallet bucket”. It is an open-front folding carton made of corrugated paperboard, measuring, in opened condition, 8 ¼” x 6 ½” x 2”. It is designed to hold or contain 24 compact discs for display on a retail sales rack in a store.

The sample is printed to indicate it will hold compact discs having “hemp” as the subject matter of the recorded material. It is marked “Made in China” in four languages, and bears a bar code label that is printed with the numbers 7 60281 55185 0.

The applicable subheading for the “bucket” described will be 4819.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Cartons, boxes and cases, of corrugated paper or paperboard. The duty rate will be 1.4 percent ad valorem. (In calendar year 2000 the duty rate will be 1.1 percent ad valorem.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz, at 212-637-7060.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,