NY E89949

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E89949

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Ms. Linda Wing
MSR Imports, Inc.
6920 Central Highway
Airport Circle Industrial Park
Pennsauken, NJ 08109

RE: The tariff classification of three decorative glass articles from Taiwan and/or Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Wing:

In your letter dated November 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. An illustrative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject merchandise, which is identified as item #8323, consists of three glass vanity canisters arranged on a fifteen-inch long tray. Each canister measures four inches in height and has a removable multi-tiered lid.

You indicated in your letter that the unit value of each vanity canister is $1.00.

The applicable subheading for the three glass vanity canisters will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes: other glassware: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,