NY E89920

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:351 E89920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.10.8020; 6307.90.9989

Mr. Frank Saviano
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of narrow knit fabric and bows from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Saviano:

In your letter dated November 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of J.X.P. Designs, Inc.

Samples of three items were submitted. Two of the items are narrow pieces of knit fabric; the third item is a small bow. The fabric and bows are intended to be used on intimate apparel. The first item is described as wide lace, measuring approximately 2 ¼ inches in width. It is made of 55 percent nylon, 35 percent rayon and 10 percent spandex. It is knit with open stable mesh. The second item is described as narrow lace, measuring approximately ½ inch in width, with the same fiber content. The third item is a small bow made of 100 percent polyester fiber. The ribbon width making up the bow is approximately 3/16 of an inch. It is fastened into a bow which measures approximately 1 by ¾ inches.

The applicable subheading for the knit laces will be 6002.10.8020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, of a width not exceeding 30 cm., containing by weight 5 percent or more of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread, other, open-work fabrics, warp knit. The duty rate will be 8.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the bow will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The knit laces fall within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,