NY E89874

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E89874

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6115.92.9000; 6115.93.9020

Ms. Kathy Bush
Apparel Concepts Int’l., Inc.
180 Madison Ave.
NY, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of socks from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Bush:

In your letter dated November 2, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted samples are four pairs of socks. The ladies socks, sample A, Ivory Floral are composed of knit 75% acrylic/20% nylon/ 5% spandex fabric. Sample B is a striped sock composed of knit 75% cotton/20%nylon/5% spandex fabric. The men’s socks, sample A, navy with green stripe are composed of knit 80% acrylic/20% nylon/5% spandex fabric. Sample B, olive with checks is composed of knit 75% cotton/25% nylon fabric.

The applicable subheading for the ladies and men’s socks, samples A will be 6115.93.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Panty hose, tights, stockings, socksknitted or crocheted: Other; Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem for year1999 and 2000.

The applicable subheading for the ladies socks and men’s socks samples B will be 6115.92.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Pant hose, tights, stockings, socksknitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 14% ad valorem for 1999 and 13.9% for the year 2000.

Samples A fall within textile category designation 632 and samples B fall within the category designation 332. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,