NY E89839

November 12, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E89839

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Ms. Jennifer Parker
World Commerce Services, Inc.
830 Dillon Dr.
Wood Dale, IL 60191

RE: The tariff classification of an apron from China and India.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated October 4, 1999, on behalf of Kingport Int’l., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a unisex apron composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The bib apron covers the front torso. The item has three pockets at the bottom with two loops and each side of the pockets. There is a bib pocket with a hook and loop closure and a textile strap that goes around the neck. Also so there is a textile strap with adjustable buckles and a toggle closure.

The applicable subheading for the apron will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The apron falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,