NY E89811

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 E89811

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050

Mr. Dan Courson
Import Traders, Inc.
333 Southwestern Blvd., Suite 202
Sugar Land, TX 77478-3659

RE: The tariff classification of stoves from China

Dear Mr. Courson:

In your letter dated November 12, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a Franklin stove (item number 2200), a heating stove that resembles an open fireplace. The stove burns smokeless, canned fuel that requires no external exhaust. It is composed primarily of sheet steel by weight, but the doors, door frame, and feet are made of cast aluminum. The stove measures approximately 28 inches in length, 25 inches in width, and 21 inches in depth. The decorative, nonfunctional flue pipe extends 54 inches in height.

The applicable subheading for the stove will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookers, barbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar nonelectric domestic appliances, and parts thereof, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director