NY E89798

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1: 115 E89798

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050

Ms. Marianne Benson
British Trade International
British Consulate-General
845 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of Brickforce from United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Benson:

In your letter dated November 9,1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of BRC Building Products.

The item is suitable for structural and crack control purposes. It is an all welded product, Brickforce consists of two parallel wires made of stainless steel that are joined by cross wires. The flattened profile of the main wires allows for efficient lapping crossing at corners and when used with loose ties, ensures sufficient mortar cover for the ties to develop bond.

The applicable subheading for the Brickfprce will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of iron or steel wire..Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,