NY E89778

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E89778

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010

Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of “Pokemon” stuffed toys from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated November 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., your client.

You are requesting the tariff classification on stuffed toys that represent various “Pokemon” characters. Two representative samples (“Pikachu and “Charizard”) have been submitted for the review of this office in regard to the instant ruling request. The “Pokemon” toys have an outer shell of man-made fibers and are stuffed with 100 % polyester material. Each toy has a permanently attached plastic clip that allows the toy to be clipped to a backpack, zipper, belt loop, etc. The samples will be returned, as requested.

The applicable subheading for the “Pokemon” stuffed toys will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Toys representing animals or non-human creaturesand parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereofStuffed toys.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,