NY E89711

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E89711

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.29.1000

Mr. Martin W. Bloch
Fritz Companies, Inc.
28515 Goddard Road
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a drinking glass from China

Dear Mr. Bloch:

In your letter dated November 9, 1999, on behalf of your client, Marck & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is a shot glass that is made of clear ordinary glass. It has a thin gold-colored rim and measures approximately two and one-half inches in height by one and three-quarter inches in diameter at the mouth. The article as imported has the form of a small drinking glass.

You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value of this item is $0.10.

The applicable subheading for the drinking glass will be 7013.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: drinking glasses, other than of glass ceramics: other: other: valued not over $0.30 each. The rate of duty will be 33.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,