NY E89680

November 17, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110 E89680

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.60.5100

Mr. R. Brian Burke
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a multifunctional digital printer/copier/fax machines from Japan.

Dear Mr. Burke:

In your letter dated November 8, 1999, on behalf of Minolta Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves the Minolta model DiALTA Di250f and the Minolta model DiALTA Di350f digital printer/copier/fax machines. These machines have an embedded interface card that enables them to be connected to ADP systems either through parallel and/or Ethernet connectors and the optional Pi3500 print controller.

The technical specifications for these machines are almost identical to those of the Di250 and Di350 multifunctional digital copier/printer/scanners that were the subject of New York Ruling Letter D88835, with the exception that these multifunctional machines also include an integrated fax function. The facsimile functions are located on a printed wiring board assembly located inside the multifunction machine. This facsimile transceiver includes a fax modem capable of transmitting at 3 seconds per page with a 33.6 Kbps modem speed. Operation of the fax function is dependent upon connection of the multifunction machine to a telephone network.

Similar to the Di250 and the Di350, these machines have print engines which employ a laser dry electrostatic copying process and can print up to 25 pages per minute (model DiALTA Di250f) or 35 pages per minute (model DiALTA Di350f). Both machines can reduce images 25 % or increase images to 400% of the original size.

These machines are also capable of operating in a PC, Macintosh or main frame computer environment. The Ethernet connection allows the machine to be networked with multiple computers on an ADP system. Network protocols supported by both machines may include TCP/IP, Novell IPX/SPS, and Ethertalk.

Although the DiALTA Di250f and the DiALTA Di350f may be used as "stand alone" digital copiers, their primary design allows them to serve as network printers for high productivity office environments. The digital laser print engine of the machines is used for printing digital output from the ADP system, from the facsimile transceiver and from the scanner.

The Minolta model DiALTA Di250f and the Minolta model DiALTA Di350f digital copier/printer/fax machines are composite goods that appear to have the "essential character" of an output printer for ADP systems, noting GRI-3(b). The addition of the facsimile function to these two Minolta machines does not alter their classification as multifunctional laser printers. The digital laser print engine still imparts the "essential character" of these machines. The print engine functions not only when the machine operates as a printer, but also when it operates as either a copier or a fax machine. It is noted that similar multifunctional printers were also the subject of NY Ruling Letters D85921, and NY D85157.

The applicable subheading for the Minolta model DiALTA Di250f and the Minolta model DiALTA Di350f multifunctional digital copier/printer/fax machines will be 8471.60.5100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for laser printer units, capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Arthur Brodbeck at 212-637-7019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,