NY E89663

November 16, 1999

CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 E89663

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8211.93.0030

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfus
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, Maryland 21012

RE: The tariff classification of a Multifunctional Camper’s Tool from China.

Dear Mr. Dreyfus:

In your letter dated November 2, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item is a multifunctional camper’s tool with stainless steel implements. The tool consists of a can opener, bottle opener, screwdrivers, saw, knife, file and corkscrew.

Classification form this item will be based on the General Rules of Interpretation 3© which states “When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3(a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those items which equally merit consideration”. In this item the last in the tariff is the knife.

The applicable subheading for the multifunctional camper’s tool will be 8211.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Knives having other than fixed blades.Pen knives, pocket knives and other knives which have folding blades.. The rate of duty will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,