NY E89660

November 10, 1999

CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 E89660

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000

Mr. Tony Leu
Precision Enterprises, Inc.
73 Franklin Drive
Voorhees, NJ 08043

RE: The tariff classification of a campaign cord from Taiwan or China

Dear Mr. Leu:

In your letter dated November 4, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample item, which you called a “campaign cord”. It is a cord consisting of a tubular braid of metallized yarn encompassing a core made of cotton strands. You do not state the fiber content of the item. For purposes of this ruling, we will assume that the metallized braid constitutes the chief weight of the cord. The cord is threaded through a slip type holder which holds the cord in a circular shape and allows the circumference of it to be adjusted by means of pulling on the ends of the cord. The ends of the cord are covered with a plastic decoration. This item is silver colored. You state that it can be made in either a silver or gold color and is intended to decorate a campaign hat.

The applicable subheading for the cord will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,