NY E89655

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E89655

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8030

Ms. Linda Hamanaka
Ken Hamanaka Co., Inc.
5777 W. Century Boulevard, Suite 760
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a tool chest and cabinet from China.

Dear Ms. Hamanaka:

In your letter dated November 1, 1999, on behalf of A.W.I. Acquisition Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise to be imported, model 39016, is a “600 Piece Mechanic’s Tool Chest & Cabinet.” The base cabinet is designed to sit on the floor on castors and the tool chest is designed to sit on top of the cabinet. Both the chest and the cabinet are made of plastic. Included in the tool chest is a 600-piece tool set. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tool chest and cabinet will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Your request for classification of the “Mechanic’s Tool Chest,” model 39015, will be addressed under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,