NY E89615

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 E89615

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3060; 6114.30.3070

Ms. Jeannine Mills
Academy Sports & Outdoors
1800 North Mason Rd.
Katy, Texas 77449

RE: The tariff classification of baseball sliding shorts from China.

Dear Ms. Mills:

In your letter dated November 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a pair of baseball sliding shorts composed of knit 80% nylon/20% lycra fabric. The shorts feature and exposed 1” elastic waistband and foam pads on the inside of the shorts. The pads are approximately 1/16” thickness covered in cotton terry cloth fabric. The sliding shorts will be imported as styles Q99-268Y for youths, Q99-268L for ladies and Q99-268M for men.

The applicable subheading for styles Q99-268Y, the unisex youth shorts and Q99-268L the ladies’ shorts, will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for style Q99-268M, the men’s shorts, will be 6114.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Men’s or boys’.” The duty rate will be 15.5% ad valorem.

The baseball sliding shorts fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,