NY E89601

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 E89601

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9403.70.8030

Mr. Byron Brown
Lifetime Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 160010
Freeport Center, Bldg. D-11
Clearfield, UT 84016-0010

RE: The tariff classification of a picnic table from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated October 27, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted literature depicts Model #2138 and 2130W, The DuraTable Picnicplus. The item is a picnic table composed of a steel frame with a powder-coated finish with a blow molded plastic top and two benches. The item, which seats up to four adults, is pre-assembled and folds flat for storage. The table weighs 65 lbs. and measures 52” x 45” x 4” when folded.

The applicable subheading for the picnic table will be 9403.70.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: furniture of plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,