NY E89578

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89578

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Mr. Joel K. Simon
Serko & Simon LLP
One World Trade Center, Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: The tariff classification of duffel bags from China.

Dear Mr. Simon:

In your letter dated November 10th, 1999, on behalf of Gates-Mills Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted with your request are duffel bags, identified as style numbers 500bg and 1000bg. Each bag measures approximately 36" x 18" x 16" and is manufactured of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic. The plastic constituent makes up the exterior surface of each article. The interior of the bags is unlined, non-compartmentalized and secured by a full-width zippered closure. Two permanently attached carry straps and a detachable shoulder strap of nylon webbing are incorporated on the bags. The front and rear exterior sides of the bags are reinforced by two sewn-in strips of nylon webbing.

The applicable subheading for style numbers 500bg and 1000bg will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your samples are being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,