NY E89563

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 E89563

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Mr. Arash A. Raminfar
Warner Bros.
4000 Warner Boulevard
Burbank, CA 91522

RE: The tariff classification of a “Scooby Doo Treat Sack” from Sri Lanka or China.

Dear Mr. Raminfar:

In your letter dated November 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a “Scooby Doo Treat Sack”. It is made of three layers of material. The outer layer is composed of 100 percent polyester brushed fabric panel. The middle layer of the product is polyester fiber. The final layer, which forms the interior is made of 70 percent polyester/30 percent cotton woven fabric. The front of the “Scooby Door Treat Sack” resembles the face of the cartoon character “Scooby Doo”. It features an open top with a brushed fabric carry handle. It measures approximately nine inches in diameter and eight inches in depth.

The applicable subheading for the “Scooby Doo Treat Sack” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,