NY E89551

November 17, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89551

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500

Ms. Ludene Murphree
Gap Inc.
One Harrison Street
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China.

Dear Ms. Murphree:

In your letter dated November 8th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request is a handbag, identified as style 144716. It is constructed wholly of 100% cotton textile material and measures approximately 10 3/4" in width by 8" in height. The interior of the bag is lined, non-compartmentalized, and secured by a hook and loop closure. There is a zippered pocket sewn into the interior lining. The top opening of the bag features a drawstring that is tied in a bow on the center front exterior and appears to be more decorative than functional. A self-shoulder strap is permanently attached to the bag.

The applicable subheading for style #144716 will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strapwith outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8% ad valorem.

Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,