NY E89529

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89529

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081

Mr. David M. Murphy
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue
New York, NY 10167-3397

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Murphy:

In your letter dated November 2, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 4299 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, ¼ inch wide straps that tie on the shoulder and side vents. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for style 4299 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 4299 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,