NY E89520

November 4, 1999

LA-2-82:RR:NC:1: 115 E89520

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8205.59.5560

Ms. Adonica-Jo R. Wada
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg AND Glad & Ferguson 1 Sutter Street 10th floor
San Francisco, CA 94104

RE: The tariff classification of a Corkscrew from France.

Dear Ms. Wada:

In your letter dated October 27, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Leatherman Tool Group, Inc.

The item is called a “Flair Worm” (part number 260630), is approximately 1-1/2” in length and is made of steel. The “Flair Worm” or corkscrew is assembled into the Leatherman’s multi-purpose tool.

The applicable subheading for the “Flair Worm” or corkscrew will be 8205.59.5560, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches, vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand-orpedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof..Other: of iron or steel: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,