NY E89518

November 8, 1999

CLA-2-85: RR:NC:1:108 E89518

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8519.99.0060

Mr. Frank Gonzalez
Quality Custom Broker, Inc.
2250K Landmeier Road
Elk Grove Village, IL 60007

RE: The tariff classification of a sound-reproducing device from China.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated October 29, 1999, on behalf of your client Woods Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as the Zenith Brand EZ Hang-Up Device. This item is a non-automatic device that is designed to be connected to a standard line telephone set. It has a stored pre-recorded message, which is activated by the person receiving an unwanted telephone call. Pressing the on button at the time the phone is answered manually activates the pre-recorded message. The person receiving the unwanted call activates the message and then hangs the telephone up and the message is played to the caller.

This device is neither automatically activated by any telephonic transmission nor does it have any telephonic operational capability. It does not have any recording capability. It is simply designed to play a pre-recorded message when manually activated by the user.

The applicable subheading for the Zenith Brand EZ Hang-up device will be 8519.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: Other Other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,