NY E89496

November 16, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 E89496

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030

Frank Saviano
Agra-Services Brokerage Co. Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a NRG BALL™ training device from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Saviano:

In your letter of November 03, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sports Training Devices L.L.C.

The sample article is an inflatable rubber sport ball described as a NRG BALL™. The ball is approximately 7½ in diameter and contains a metal housing through its core designed to accept a two-piece metal handle bar. The NRG BALL system is said to be a fitness-training device combining the functions of a barbell and a medicine ball to address strength development, add flexibility and increase cardiovascular activity.

The applicable subheading for the NRG BALL training device will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereofOther.” The duty rate will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at (212) 637-7015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division