NY E89492

November 26, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E89492

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066; 6211.43.0076

Mr. Frank Saviano
Agra-Services Brokerage Co., Inc.
221-20 147th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven wearing apparel from Thailand

Dear Mr. Saviano:

In your letter dated November 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of S’Habbiler Inc.

The submitted sample, style NJ 8312, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The bib-style jumper features a square neckline, adjustable shoulder straps ½ inch wide, partial side openings secured by Velcro closures, a center pocket with a flap secured by Velcro closures, a back vent, a back pocket and a drawstring bottom. The jumper also has an attached self-fabric front pocket with a zipper closure and attached ties that tie in the back. The jumper provides insufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

The pocket and the garment are considered a composite good, under the General Rules of interpretation (GRI) (3) (b). The jumper provides the essential character to the composite, and as such, both items will be classified under the same Harmonized Tariff number, and both will be considered as a unit under the same quota category number.

The submitted sample, style NJ 8413, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The pullover vest features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, a partial front zippered opening, a right side vent, three pockets along the hem and a drawstring bottom. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The submitted sample, style NJ 1331, is a woman’s vest constructed from 100 percent nylon woven fabric. The pullover vest features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, a partial front zippered opening, a drawstring waist, two pockets below the waist and side vents. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The submitted sample, style MJ 1310, is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover jumper features oversized armholes, a drawstring hood, a partial front zippered opening, front kangaroo pocket, side vents, a back vent and a drawstring bottom. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for styles NJ 8312 and MJ 1310 will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: jumpers: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for styles NJ 8413 and NJ 1311 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: vests: other. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem.

All styles fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,