NY E89463

November 22, 1999

CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 E89463

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Mr. Daryl Lazarescu
Professional Sound, Lighting & Video Systems 2106 Pacific Street, #104
Bellingham, WA 98226

RE: The tariff classification of lamps from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Lazarescu:

In your letter dated October 25, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise consists of nightclub/disco-type lamps, referred to as Mega Moon II, Twister and Poppy, that produce multicolored light beams which move to the beat of the music. Each lamp features a housing that is composed essentially of metal and possesses a microphone that activates a relay to turn the lights on and off. Further, these lamps are designed to be placed at different sites for temporary use.

The applicable subheading for these lamps will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,