NY E89443

November 23, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E89443

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6908.90.00

Mr. Omar Rahim
Soof Designs
331 Pleasant Avenue, Ste., #4
New York, NY 10035-5055

RE: The tariff classification of glazed ceramic wall tiles from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Rahim:

In your letter dated October 28, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples are being returned as requested.

The samples submitted consist of the following glazed ceramic wall tiles:

1) terra-cotta tiles, serial number CRM001, that measure approximately 6 by 6 ¼ by 5/8 inches at their maximum points.

2) terra-cotta tiles, serial number BRM001, that measure about 10 7/8 by 7 ¼ by 5/8 inches at their maximum points.

2) terra-cotta tiles, serial number HAL6X6, that measure about 6 by 6 by 5/8 inches and feature floral-like motifs.

The applicable subheading for these glazed ceramic tiles will be 6908.90.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glazed ceramic flags and paving, hearth or wall tilesother. The rate of duty will be 13.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,