NY E89414

November 16, 1999

CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E89414

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000

The Right Reverend Joel Marcus Johnson
ArteMexico, L.L.C.
21 Sycamore Avenue
Easton, MD 21601-3232

RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic plates from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated November 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a decorative ceramic plate, composed in the technique known as Talavera Majolica, that measures approximately 9 ½ inches in diameter. It possesses a floral-like motif with a posterior textile loop for hanging purposes.

The applicable subheading for this decorative ceramic plate will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other. The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,