NY E89389

November 10, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 E89389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500

Mr. Robert Persily
H.Z. Bernstein Co.
2975 Kennedy Boulevard
Jersey City, NJ 07306

RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from Indonesia and/or China.

Dear Mr. Persily:

In your letter dated November 1, 1999, on behalf of Salfil Enterprises (Tommy Hilfiger Handbags), you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag.

A sample of a tote bag has been submitted, identified as style number 35002. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent cotton canvas woven fabric. The article is unlined and has an open top. It measures approximately 8 ½”(W) x 9”(H) with 4 ½” gussets. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the tote bag of cotton canvas will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,