NY E89245

November 10, 1999

CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 E89245

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.9090

Mr. Wick Campbell
ETB Corporation
20 Southwoods Parkway
Suite 500
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of crepes from France.

Dear Mr. Wick:

In your letter dated October 11, 1999, on behalf of Euro Distribution Corporation, Atlanta, GA, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products, “French Crepes”, are crepes stuffed with a variety of ingredients, and imported fresh, packaged in special containers, and cooled by dry ice. La Cabriole-Cheese and Tomato, La Mimosa-Egg and Ham, La Paysanne-Sausage and Onion, L’Oceane-Salmon and Leeks, are comprised of crepes made from a batter containing buckwheat flour or wheat flour. La Cornouaille-Egg and Bacon, L’Iroise-Chicken and Cheese, La Celtique-Mushroom and Ham, Orange and Chocolate, Creamed Nougat with Almonds, and Pear with Chocolate are stuffed crepes made from batter containing wheat flour. The crepes contain less than 15 percent meat or fish.

The applicable subheading for the crepes will be 1905.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoaotherother other. The rate of duty will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,