NY E89240

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:1: 115 E89240

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7610.90.0080,7616.99.5090

Ms. Stacy Anne Omo
Yusen Air & Sea Service (USA) Inc.
10200 NW 21st Suite 101
Miami, Florida 33172

RE: The tariff classification of Fences and Architectural fittings from Australia.

Dear Ms. Omo:

In your letter dated October 14, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Colonial Casting.

The catalogue submitted shows various Fences and Fittings that are made of unfinished aluminum products. The items imported are unpainted and unassembled.

The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Fences will be 7610.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aluminum structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge-sections, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and windows and their frames and thresholds for doors, balustrades, pillars and columns); aluminum plates, rods, profiles, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structure: Architectural and ornamental work..Other. The rate of duty will be 5.7% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Aluminum Fittings will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,