NY E89230

November 19, 1999

CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 E89230

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8414.90.8090

Mr. Sergio Retamal
NMB Technologies Corporation
9730 Independence Avenue
Chatsworth, California 91311

RE: The tariff classification of parts of air pumps from Japan

Dear Mr. Retamal:

In your letter received on October 29, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of NMB Technologies Corporation.

The item in question is a piston rod and eccentric shaft assembly for an air pump. The assembly consists of two piston rods with bearing inserts mounted onto an eccentric shaft. The assembly is designed such that when the eccentric shaft is rotated, the pistons will generate a reciprocating motion, which will vibrate a diaphragm within the air pump and produce a pumping action. Descriptive information and technical drawings were submitted.

The applicable subheading for the piston rod and eccentric shaft assembly will be 8414.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of air pumps. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,