NY E89222

November 19, 1999

LA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 E89222

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.9090

Mr. Toray Henry
Speed Sourcing, Inc.
2140 City Gate Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43219

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's tank top from Hong Kong; Visibly Coated

Dear Mr. Henry:

In your letter dated October 27, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 312K, is a woman's waist-length tank top. The tank top is constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric which has a visible laminated polyurethane sheet on the outer surface.

The polyurethane sheet does not completely obscure the underlying cotton fabric.

The tank top is a pullover garment that is slightly fitted at the waist. The garment has a round neckline with no opening on the front panel, is sleeveless with small armholes and has a straight cut bottom hem. There is a zipper opening on the left side seam that extends from under the armhole to the bottom hem.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6210.50.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other women's or girls' garments: other: other, other. The duty rate will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

The tank top falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,