NY E89213

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-35:RR:NC:SP:236 E89213

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3540.00.5000

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Protamine Sulfate from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 20, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the Protamine Sulfate will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Peptones and their derivatives; other protein substances and their derivatives, not elsewhere specified or included; hide powder, whether or not chromed: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,