NY E89202

October 27, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E89202

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090

Ms. Alice Liu
ATICO International USA, Inc.
P.O. Box 14368
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302

RE: The tariff classification of wired ribbon from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated October 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample roll of a ribbon identified as item W81F5013. Information on the roll disclosed that the ribbon is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It comes in four assorted styles, identified by the supplementary numbers RX377-32, RX377-ALL, RX377-33 and RX377-10. The ribbon has two wired edges and measures 1.5 inches wide and 3 yards long.

The applicable subheading for the ribbon, item W81F5013, will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, ribbons, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The ribbon falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,