NY E89182

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 E89182

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000

Ms. Jennifer Archer
James G. Wiley Co.
P.O. Box 90008
Los Angeles, CA 90009-0008

RE: The tariff classification of venetian blind ladder tape from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Archer:

In your letter dated October 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Vogue Enterprise, Inc..

You submitted a sample of a ladder tape. It is made of two narrow lengths of fabric which are simultaneously woven. At spaced intervals the warp threads cross from one tape to the other to form a connecting band between the two tapes, much like rungs on a ladder. The fabric tapes measure two inches in width. It is identified as item 20-0905-COL. The tape serves to hold the slats of a venetian blind in place, whether in an open or closed position. In a telephone conversation you stated that the tape is made of 100 percent polyester fiber.

The applicable subheading for the ladder tape will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The ladder tape falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7086.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,