NY E89170

November 9, 1999

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E89170

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Joanne Balice
CBI Distributing Corp.
2400 W. Central Road
Hoffman Estates, IL 60195

RE: The tariff classification of a zippered pouch from China.

Dear Ms. Balice:

In your letter dated October 25th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your request, style #17212, is a zippered pouch similar in shape to a small vanity case. It is wholly of unbacked Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting and measures 4" x 4" x 1 1/2". The interior is unlined and non-compartmentalized. The exterior of the bag features a top carry handle and zip-around closure.

The applicable subheading for style #17212 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of he United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

Your sample is being returned as requested.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,