NY E89159

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 E89159

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.19.7030

Ms. Kathy Hurt
Kathy Hurt Customs Brokers
600 S. Central Avenue, Ste. 209
Atlanta, GA 30354

RE: The tariff classification of aluminum pots from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Hurt:

In your letter dated October 20, 1999, on behalf of P & T International, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is an aluminum pot used to cook a turkey. It is 16 inches tall and 12 inches in diameter. The pot comes with a lid and several accessories to aid in the preparation of the turkey. After importation, the pot will be packed with a grill and sold as a set.

The applicable subheading for the aluminum pot will be 7615.19.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of aluminum, other, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing nonstick interior finishes, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director