NY E89110

November 9, 1999

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 E89110

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000

Mr. Haytham Awadi
3250 North Longfellow Court
Wichita, Kansas 67226

RE: The tariff classification of a jigsaw puzzle from China

Dear Mr. Awadi:

In your undated letter, received in this office on October 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of an 88-piece jigsaw puzzle was submitted for our review. The puzzle has interlocking pieces approximately 1 1/8” wide and will be packaged assembled with a cardboard backing in a clear plastic bag. The scene depicted on the face of the puzzle is a female equestrian grooming her horse. Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the 88-piece jigsaw puzzle will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free.

Importations of this merchandise may be subject to the provisions of Section 133 of the Customs Regulations if it copies or simulates a registered copyright work recorded with the U.S. Customs Service. It appears that the animated images portrayed on the puzzle and its packaging may infringe upon several recorded works. If you are an authorized importer of the animated images displayed on the submitted sample we recommend notifying your local Customs office prior to importation.

You are also advised that, the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

The purpose of this section is to prevent the possibility of misleading or deceiving the ultimate purchaser as to the actual origin of the imported goods. The submitted sample was not properly marked.

In response to your questions regarding additional charges imposed by U.S. Customs, it is suggested that you contact your local import specialist or your customs broker for the latest information. Additionally, we are enclosing a pamphlet on “U.S. Import Requirements” and the instructions for filing a ruling request, which may be of help to you.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,