NY E89105

November 2, 1999

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 E89105

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7009.92.1000

Mr. Vincent A. Sommella
Capital Customs Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 30942
J.F.K. Airport Station
Jamaica, NY 11430

RE: The tariff classification of a framed glass mirror from China

Dear Mr. Sommella:

In your letter dated October 18, 1999, on behalf of your client, M.R. Carretta & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article is a framed glass mirror measuring approximately two and one-half inches square. The mirror is contained in a plastic hinged folding case.

The applicable subheading for the framed glass mirror will be 7009.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass mirrors, whether or not framed, including rear-view mirrors: other: framed: not over 929 cm² in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,