NY E89084

October 28, 1999

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:2:231 E89084

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9614.20.8090

Ms. Beth Welsh
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of smoking pipes from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Welsh:

In your letter, dated October 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Two Nations, Inc., Edina, MN.

We are returning your sample as you have requested.

The submitted sample is a meerschaum smoking pipe with fitted case. The pipe measures 6 inches in length and 5 ½ inches in height. The mouthpiece (3 inches long and detachable) is plastic; the bowl, which is meerschaum, is a hand carved figure of a human head. The pipe has a hinged, fitted case with textile lining.

The applicable subheading for meerschaum pipes with fitted cases will be 9614.20.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for smoking pipes (including pipe bowls) and cigar or cigarette holders, and parts thereof; pipes and pipe bowls, other, other. The duty rate will be 0.3 cents each, plus 3.2 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9614.20.8090, HTS, which are products of Turkey may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,