NY E89082

November 4, 1999

CLA-2-44:RR:NC:SP:230 E89082

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.6500

Ms. Beth Welsh
Norman G. Jensen, Inc.
3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300
Minneapolis, MN 55425

RE: The tariff classification of wooden boxes from Turkey.

Dear Ms. Welsh:

In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Two Nations, Inc. (Edina, MN). Two samples identified as “jewelry boxes” were submitted and are being returned to you as requested.

The first item is a 4¼” x 6¼” x 3¾”(H) rectangular wooden box with a hinged, domed lid. The stained, dark brown exterior is decorated with inlays of metal and mother of pearl. The interior, which has no subdivisions or fittings, is lined with red textile fabric.

The second item is a 3¾” x 5¼” x 2”(H) octagonal wooden box with a hinged, domed lid. Its brown, white and black exterior is decorated with intricate designs that appear to incorporate inlays of various materials, including mother of pearl. Again, the interior lacks partitions or fittings but is lined with red textile fabric.

The applicable subheading for both of the above-described articles will be 4420.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for jewelry boxes, silverware chests, microscope cases, tool or utensil cases and similar boxes, cases and chests, all the foregoing of wood. The rate of duty will be free.

We note that the samples are not marked with their country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in Turkey”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,