NY E89076

November 22, 1999

CLA-2-17:RR:NC:N1:113 E89076

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 1704.10.0000

Ms. Cindy Hazlett
Applause, Inc.
6101 Variel Avenue
Woodland Hills, CA 91367

RE: The tariff classification of a Candy Carry All from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hazlett:

In your letter dated October 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you provided is a Candy Carry All. The article consists of a steel box with a handle containing 20 gumballs. The gumballs are said to consist of sugar, glucose, dextrose, a gum base, tapioca dextrin, corn starch, confectioner’s glaze, carnauba wax and color and flavor.

The applicable subheading for the gumballs will be 1704.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sugar confectionery (including white chocolate), not containing cocoa: chewing gum, whether or not sugar-coated. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The question of classification for the steel box is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,