NY E89051

November 2, 1999

LA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 E89051

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000

Mr. Henrik Bendixen
Eurocandle KFT.
Gardi Jeno utca 14
Budapest, Hungary 1047

RE: The tariff classification of a cone shaped candle from Hungary.

Dear Mr. Bendixen:

In your letter dated October 21, 1999, you request a tariff classification ruling.

The sample that you submit, "Cone Candle", is a purple colored candle molded in the shape of a cone that measures approximately 3" in height and 2-1/4" at its widest point.

The applicable subheading for the "Cone Candle" will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free.

Although we are unable to issue a binding ruling on more than five items per ruling request, we note that the candles pictured in your 23 page display catalog (included with your ruling request) are candles within the purview of subheading 3406.00.0000, HTS.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-637-7062.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,