NY E89023

October 26, 1999

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 E89203

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090

Mr. Stephen P Deem
Control Devices, Inc.
228 Northeast Road
Standish, Maine 04084-6149

RE: The tariff classification of a Load Cell Spacer from Dominican Republic.

Dear Mr. Deem:

In your letter dated September 9, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item a Load Cell Spacer made of Aluminum that is used as a component of a safety dummy used in car tests.

The applicable subheading for the Load Cell Spacer will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem

Articles classifiable under 7616.99.5090, HTS, which are products of the Dominican Republic are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), and the Caribbean Basic Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) upon compliance with all the applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-637-7017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,