NY E89021

October 27, 1999

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 E89021

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500; 9615.11.5000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of earrings and a barrette from Korea.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated October 19, 1999, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples consist of one pair of earrings and a barrette. Each earring is constructed of a single anemone-like plastic flower, with a faceted, glass stone center on a metal post. The earrings are valued at over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The barrette is constructed from three plastic flowers (matching the ones in the earrings) and a metal spring hinge clip.

Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the earrings will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: of plastics. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the barrette will be 9615.11.5000, HTS, which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: of hard rubber or plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,