NY E88961

December 1, 1999

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Thailand

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 47-38414 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, one chest pocket, two pockets below the waist and a full front placket opening secured by four hidden buttons.

The applicable subheading for style 47-38414 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.7 percent ad valorem.

Style 47-38414 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,